SilabGarza - RS Private Server  
Home Forum Play Register Store Market Highscores Mark Forums Read
Go Back   SilabGarza - RS Private Server > Off Topic > Gaming > Console
Reload this Page Nat type: Strict


Nat type: Strict
Old
  (#1 (permalink))
Behind is Offline
<span style="color: lavender">&lt;span style=&quot;color: black&quot;&gt;Singularity&lt;/span&gt;</span>
image
 
Behind's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,152
Cookies Given: 265
Cookies Received: 548
Time Online: 79 d 18 h 54 m
Clan: pking?
   
Default Nat type: Strict - 08-07-2011, 07:20 AM

Does anyone know how to get rid of strict nat type?

trying to play with my mates on gta and i keep cutting out :l


  
Old
  (#2 (permalink))
Doggeh is Offline
Senior Member
image
 
Doggeh's Avatar
 
Posts: 165
Cookies Given: 0
Cookies Received: 0
Time Online: 1 d 12 h 40 m
   
Default 08-07-2011, 07:23 AM

Are you talking about scratches, Cause I have no idea what a strict nat type is.

Go bring it to a Gaming store to clean/fix it.


True Intelligence is no match for natural stupidity, And yes, I am the stupidity.
  
Old
  (#3 (permalink))
1joshlfc is Offline
Senior Member
image
 
1joshlfc's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,358
Cookies Given: 166
Cookies Received: 31
Time Online: 114 d 12 h 14 m
   
Default 08-07-2011, 07:32 AM

Are you connecting to the internet Wirelessly, if you are you might want to attach an ethernet cable to your console, I had to do that.






Spoiler


  
Old
  (#4 (permalink))
Rodrigues is Offline
Senior Member
image
 
Rodrigues's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,556
Cookies Given: 37
Cookies Received: 12
Time Online: 27 d 5 h 18 m
Clan: None.
   
Default 08-07-2011, 07:39 AM

Have you tried turning off your router and then back on? Also, XBox 360 or PS3? Have you tried port forwarding one of the following ports?:

88 UDP
3074 UDP
3074 TCP

When port forwarding, try turning off NAT and the firewall and then port forward. Have you tried updating the firmware?




^ Thanks, Nigma.


^ Thanks, Devon.


^ Thanks, Xanadu.


^ Thanks, Martin.

In-game/Forums Name - Rodrigues
RS Name - dom platano2

Last edited by Rodrigues; 08-07-2011 at 01:17 PM.
  
Old
  (#5 (permalink))
Behind is Offline
<span style="color: lavender">&lt;span style=&quot;color: black&quot;&gt;Singularity&lt;/span&gt;</span>
image
 
Behind's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,152
Cookies Given: 265
Cookies Received: 548
Time Online: 79 d 18 h 54 m
Clan: pking?
   
Default 08-07-2011, 08:01 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodrigues View Post
Have you tried turning off your router and then back on? Also, XBox 360 or PS3? Have you tried port forwarding one of the following ports?:

88 UDP
3074 UDP
3074 TCP

When port forwarding, try turning off NAT and the firewall and thenport forward. Have you tried updating the firmware?
Ive got an xbox360 and I use an ethernet to connect it up,

Ive tried restarting my modesssm, but it still hasnt worked.

Tommorow after school would you be able to like, guide me through it? Would be much appreciated ;D


  
Old
  (#6 (permalink))
Rodrigues is Offline
Senior Member
image
 
Rodrigues's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,556
Cookies Given: 37
Cookies Received: 12
Time Online: 27 d 5 h 18 m
Clan: None.
   
Default 08-07-2011, 09:09 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Behind View Post
Ive got an xbox360 and I use an ethernet to connect it up,

Ive tried restarting my modesssm, but it still hasnt worked.

Tommorow after school would you be able to like, guide me through it? Would be much appreciated ;D
I wouldn't mind at all.




^ Thanks, Nigma.


^ Thanks, Devon.


^ Thanks, Xanadu.


^ Thanks, Martin.

In-game/Forums Name - Rodrigues
RS Name - dom platano2
  
Old
  (#7 (permalink))
iEnigma is Offline
image
 
iEnigma's Avatar
 
Posts: 520
Cookies Given: 0
Cookies Received: 0
Time Online: 4 d 14 h 6 m
Clan: The Colored Kids
   
Default 08-07-2011, 01:09 PM

I've had this before, and it was because of poor connection. Though, I contacted Verizon and requested for an upgraded router and ordered the Hi-speed Internet plan and it got fixed. It's most probably because of your Internet connection, or maybe because you can't connect to your friend's host since he lives far away.
  
Old
  (#8 (permalink))
Branbash is Offline
Senior Member
image
 
Branbash's Avatar
 
Posts: 894
Cookies Given: 1
Cookies Received: 0
Time Online: 9 d 9 h 3 m
   
Default 08-07-2011, 01:17 PM

I think you can do it so you go on CoD [email protected] or mw2 then going on to black ops, then gta. It's on youtube.


Cookies Appreciated.


Huge thanks to Humor.

Thank you Steven.

Spoiler


In-Game Mod Since: 8/5/2011
  
adsense code2.3
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Nat type: Strict

Console




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
adsense2.6
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 PM.





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.