SilabGarza - RS Private Server  
Home Forum Play Register Store Market Highscores Mark Forums Read
Go Back   SilabGarza - RS Private Server > Off Topic > Social Life > Advice > Other
Reload this Page any1 smart ?


any1 smart ?
Old
  (#1 (permalink))
L2 SWITCH is Offline
Senior Member
image
 
L2 SWITCH's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,283
Cookies Given: 268
Cookies Received: 710
Time Online: 25 d 1 h 10 m
Clan: napkin boiz
   
Default any1 smart ? - 03-11-2015, 09:26 AM

yo basically my headset fucked up which was a pair of turtle beaches, which the microphone was usb port while headset were a normal headset jack thing.

so my dad set me his hyperX cloud headset, pretty much its a 2 jack headset whilst a laptop has only one jack for both, cos my mic was previously usb it was fine however, with this jack i plug it in it recognises the headphones and i can hear out of them but it doesnt even pick up or recognise the microphone so i cant set it to default because its not there ? on the internet the help literally just says it should be there? but its just not and idk.


  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2 (permalink))
Gir is Offline
Owner of SilabGarza
image
 
Gir's Avatar
 
Posts: 18,445
Cookies Given: 93
Cookies Received: 1,463
Time Online: 53 d 13 h 34 m
Clan: The Forgotten
   
Default 03-11-2015, 09:47 AM

turtle beaches usually have 3 wires
mic, headphone, usb

atleast that's how mine does
plug in what you can, only thing i know that has mic+headphones in one piece is apple earbuds haha
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3 (permalink))
L2 SWITCH is Offline
Senior Member
image
 
L2 SWITCH's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,283
Cookies Given: 268
Cookies Received: 710
Time Online: 25 d 1 h 10 m
Clan: napkin boiz
   
Default 03-11-2015, 10:03 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gir View Post
turtle beaches usually have 3 wires
mic, headphone, usb

atleast that's how mine does
plug in what you can, only thing i know that has mic+headphones in one piece is apple earbuds haha
my turtle beaches worked, they broke now i got hyperx cloud headset.


ive got it working, its just odd it goes through "default" when i plug it in rather than popping up with its own output like the turtle beaches did.


  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4 (permalink))
SlimBailey is Offline
Senior Member
image
 
SlimBailey's Avatar
 
Posts: 4,663
Cookies Given: 395
Cookies Received: 339
Time Online: 128 d 22 h 43 m
   
Default 03-11-2015, 10:42 AM

I have the exact same headset.

Are you using the small adapter that also plugs in which allows you to mute the mic/adjust the volume of the headset? I'm using that and it picked mine up fine.
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5 (permalink))
L2 SWITCH is Offline
Senior Member
image
 
L2 SWITCH's Avatar
 
Posts: 2,283
Cookies Given: 268
Cookies Received: 710
Time Online: 25 d 1 h 10 m
Clan: napkin boiz
   
Default 03-11-2015, 12:59 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlimBailey View Post
I have the exact same headset.

Are you using the small adapter that also plugs in which allows you to mute the mic/adjust the volume of the headset? I'm using that and it picked mine up fine.
yeah, i didnt want to at first cos its so god damn long and i hate them controllers it always accidentally lowers or raises my volume.





its working now, its just bugged to show its not if you get me. it goes through the default mic in settings for some random reason


  
Reply With Quote
adsense code2.3
Reply

Bookmarks

any1 smart ?

Other




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
adsense2.6
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 AM.





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.